COE (BONNIE S.), ET AL. VS. SCHICK (WILLIAM J.), III
[…] Carter v. Smith, 366 S.W.3d 414, 419 (Ky. 2012). -11- A checking account, like a CD, constitutes a statutorily defined account. KRS 391.300(1). But the Fifth Third checking account in this case is not a joint account. It was not jointly owned by the Trust and Jennie, and not payable on request to one or more parties. See KRS 391.300(4) (defining joint account). The Trust wholly owned the account, and Jennie was identified as the “pay on death” (P.O.D.) payee, meaning “an account payable on request to one (1) person during lifetime and on his death to one (1) or more P.O.D. payees[.]” KRS 391.300(10). We agree with Appellants that Jennie, as P.O.D. payee, will not benefit until the death of the original payee, in this case a trust. KRS 391.315(2) (with a “P.O.D. account, on death of the original payee . . . , any sums remaining on deposit belong to the P.O.D. payee”). Jennie’s designation was meaningless given that trusts do not die. We agree with the circuit court that those funds should not pass directly to Jennie pursuant to the P.O.D. clause, but be distributed equally to Bonnie and Bill according to the Trust’s terms. Again, we affirm.