SHELLABARGER (RYAN) VS. SHELLABARGER (LORI)
[…] The court concluded that where a family court awards a tax exemption as part of a support order to a party who does not qualify for it under provisions of the federal tax code, the family court must -4- explain precisely how the award of the exemption benefits the child. Id. at 784. It specifically noted that the family court faces a “heavy burden” in justifying such a decision. Id. at 783. Under the terms of the family court’s order of June 10, 2016, Lori clearly does not qualify as a “custodial parent” as that term is defined by the Code of Federal Regulations. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.152-4 (“The custodial parent is the parent with whom the child resides for the greater number of nights during the calendar year, and the noncustodial parent is the parent who is not the custodial parent.”) Consequently, she is plainly not entitled to claim any of the three children as a federal dependent-child tax exemption under federal law. See 26 U.S.C. § 152(e) (assigning exemption to “custodial” parent).