SEXTON (MATTHEW C.) VS. WILSON-TILTON (KRISTIN)
[…] A court may 1 After this appeal was filed, Kristin filed a motion in the Boyle Family Court to amend the DVO to a no-violent-contact DVO. By Order entered October 2, 2017, the family court passed Kristin’s motion “to the Court of Appeals as part of the appeal that has been taken.” This Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Kristin’s motion. KRS 403.725(6)(a) provides that jurisdiction over petitions for orders of protection filed under that chapter “shall be concurrent between the District Court and Circuit Court and a petition may be filed by a petitioner in either court, except that a petition shall be filed in a family court if one has been established in the county where the petition is filed.” 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- issue a DVO following an evidentiary hearing if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur….” KRS 403.740(1).