NUNN (DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (Footnote omitted). In this case, the circuit court’s final judgment is inconsistent with the Indictment, the actual trial verdict reflecting the jury instructions, the Trial Verdict and Judgment, the evidence presented at trial, and the understanding of the parties. The discrepancy is somewhat understandable given the nature of the statute setting out the offenses of Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon and Possession of a Handgun by a Convicted Felon. KRS 527.040 provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony, as defined by the laws of the jurisdiction in -5- which he was convicted, in any state or federal court[.] ... (2) Possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a Class D felony unless the firearm possessed is a handgun in which case it is a Class C felony. The offense of possession of a handgun by a convicted felon is essentially a subsection of the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, albeit with a higher felony classification and possible sentence.3 In this case, the jury verdict stated: “We, the Jury, find the Defendant guilty of Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon under Instruction No. 4, and further believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that the firearm possessed by the defendant on or about the 3rd day of February, 2013, was a pistol or revolver, or other firearm originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand.”