BURCH (WALTER) VS. WHITE (RANDY), WARDEN
[…] However, Burch’s reliance on the holding in Anderson is misplaced. The court in Anderson found a liberty interest in the opportunity to receive good-time credits because the Indiana statutes at issue left administrators little discretion in awarding the credits. Therefore, the prisoners had “more than a subjective hope” of receiving them. Id. at 645. Kentucky’s statute is significantly different because it permits considerable discretion in awarding meritorious good time credits. KRS 197.045 reads in relevant part: (1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution: ... (b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for: ... -3- 2. Performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing duties of outstanding importance in connection with institutional operations and programs, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed seven (7) days per month[.] (Emphasis added). We have explained that “[t]he law in this Commonwealth as it pertains to awards of meritorious good time is clear. Such awards are entirely discretionary and inmates possess no automatic entitlement to them.” Hill v. Thompson, 297 S.W.3d 892, 897 (Ky. App. 2009).