MADDOX (TYRESS) VS. MADDOX (BRANDY) (NOW THURMAN)
[…] He is incorrect. “[A] determination by the IRS or Federal Tax Court is not dispositive in a division of marital debt that includes tax liability.” Dobson v. Dobson, 159 S.W.3d 335, 337 (Ky.App. 2004). As with any other marital debt, the trial court has wide discretion to assign the debt to either party or, in this case, order one party to reimburse the other for the payment of that debt. Neidlinger v. Neidlinger, 52 S.W.3d 513, 523 (Ky. 2001). There was no abuse of discretion. The final argument presented by Tyress concerns the award of $4,000 in attorney’s fees. KRS 403.220 provides: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. An award of attorney’s fees under KRS 403.220 is only supported by an imbalance in the financial resources of the parties. Lampton v. Lampton, 721 S.W.2d 736, 739 (Ky.App. 1986).