B (S. M.) VS. B (N. L.)
[…] Father was granted custody of Child 3 by the court. The issue of unfitness set forth in the cases cited by Mother does not apply as to Child 3 because it was a parent, not a third-party, who was granted custody. Even though Mother’s only argument revolved around her fitness to parent, we will still examine the best interests of the children issue as it was the reason set forth by the trial court when it overruled Mother’s motion for custody. KRS 403.270 states: (1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian” means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period of one (1) year or