WELLCARE HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY OF KENTUCKY, INC. VS. TRIGG COUNTY HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] This appeal now follows. On appeal, WellCare contends that the Hospital did not meet its burden to demonstrate that WellCare had waived its arbitration rights based upon its actions in the federal and state court actions. In KRS Chapter 417, the General Assembly codified Kentucky’s Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA). KRS 417.050 states: “A written agreement to -5- submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” KRS 417.060(1), in turn, provides: On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.