COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. HASKEILL (PATRICIA)
[…] The court then granted her motion alleging that a new trial would violate her rights against double jeopardy. The Commonwealth now appeals, contending -3- that the circuit court erred when it dismissed the charges against Patricia on double jeopardy grounds. The Commonwealth does not challenge on appeal the circuit court’s granting of Patricia’s motion for a mistrial. II. ANALYSIS We first note that Patricia alleges in her appellee’s brief that there is nothing in the record to indicate the jurisdictional procedure of KRS2 22A.020(4)(b) was followed in this appeal. KRS 22A.020(4)(b) states: An appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals by the state in criminal cases from an adverse decision or ruling of the Circuit Court, but only under the following conditions: Such appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by the Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Rules of the Supreme Court, except that the record on appeal shall be transmitted by the clerk of the Circuit Court to the Attorney General; and if the Attorney General is satisfied that review by the Court of Appeals is important to the correct and uniform administration of the law, he may deliver the record to the clerk of the Court of Appeals within the time prescribed by the above-mentioned rules. Based upon the language of the statute, the purpose of KRS 22A.020(4)(b) is for the Attorney General to ensure that the appeal is one worth taking, presumably so that precious governmental and judicial resources are not wasted on frivolous appeals.