JONES (HAROLD T.), JR. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Woodard v. Commonwealth, 147 S.W.3d 63, 67 (Ky. 2004) (quotation marks and citation omitted). ANALYSIS Under these facts we find that the court did not abuse its discretion. “Probation revocation [or graduated sanctions are] not dependent upon a probationer’s conviction of a criminal offense. Instead, the Commonwealth need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a probationer has violated the terms of probation.” Lopez at 881 (emphasis added). Further, KRS 533.030, which establishes certain conditions of probation, among other things, states: When imposing a sentence of probation . . . the court . . . may require as a condition of the sentence that the defendant submit to a period of imprisonment in the county jail . . . at whatever time or intervals, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court shall determine. The time actually spent in confinement . . . pursuant to this provision shall not exceed twelve (12) months . . . . KRS 533.030(6) Additionally, KRS 439.3106(2) outlines the formula to consider when imposing sanctions for supervised individuals, stating, Supervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [s]anctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation