PLUMBRIGHT SERVICES AND ROOTER, INC. VS. PLUMB RIGHT SERVICE PLUMBING, INC.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW The general standard for granting a directed verdict is that the trial judge must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the party opposing the motion. There must be a complete absence of proof on a material issue or no disputed issues of fact upon which reasonable minds could differ. Bierman v. Klapheke, 967 S.W.3d 16, 18-19 (Ky. 1998). ANALYSIS PlumbRight argues that the court erred when it granted a directed verdict at trial on the issue of their claim under KRS 14A.3-010(1) that the two names of PlumbRight and Plumb Right are indistinguishable. KRS 14A.3-010(1) states, “[e]xcept as authorized by subsection (24) of this section, the real name of an entity or foreign entity shall be distinguishable from any name of record with the Secretary of State.” PlumbRight argues that the responsibility of determining whether or not the statutory criteria has been satisfied rests upon the filer of the document, and thus the issue of whether the names of the parties are distinguishable under the statute should have gone to the jury. -3- In reviewing the