JACKSON (BRUCE CLINTON) VS. JACKSON (ANITA KATHERINE)
[…] Anita detailed numerous actual incidents of domestic violence perpetrated by Bruce against her and her children over the past two decades. Anita’s fear of Bruce was based on Bruce’s own actions and the reasonable inferences drawn from the disturbed mulch, the opened window, and Bruce's trips to Anita’s relatives’ houses. Anita was afraid of Bruce not because someone told her to be afraid of Bruce, but, rather, because Bruce had instilled fear in her over the years. Furthermore, the history of domestic violence coupled with these recent actions created an imminent danger. See KRS 503.010(3) (“‘Imminent’ means impending danger, and, in the context of domestic violence and abuse as -6- defined by KRS 403.720, belief that danger is imminent can be inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.”). At the very least we cannot say that the trial court lacked substantial evidence to make such a factual finding, nor can we say that the trial court abused its discretion by issuing a DVO under these facts.