MERRITT (HAROLD), ET AL. VS. CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES, INC., ET AL.
[…] Second, Merritt acknowledges that First Initiatives is a pure foreign captive insurer. Based on this concession, there is no need to analyze piercing the veil of a subsidiary. A captive insurer, by definition, is an entity created to provide insurance of its parent and affiliated companies. It has no separate corporate identity. -11- Kentucky’s statutory provisions for captive insurance Kentucky has explicit statutory captive provisions, which state that pure captive insurance companies—foreign and domestic—are excluded from the coverage of UCSPA. KRS 304.49-150. Consequently, First Initiatives is not covered by UCSPA because it is captive self-insurance company operated for and by its parent company. To recap, pure captive insurer is defined in KRS 304.49-010(12) and “means any company that insures risks of its parent and affiliated companies or controlled unaffiliated business.” First Initiatives meets the requirements to be considered a pure captive insurance company. It is completely owned by CHI and exists only to insure the risks of CHI and its affiliates consistent with the definition of a pure captive insurer.