ALLEN (JIM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 490 S.W.3d 354, 360 (Ky. 2016) (quoting Robinson v. Commonwealth, 181 S.W.3d 30, 38 (Ky. 2005)). The Kentucky -9- Supreme Court has also found such “incorrect or false” material testimony to be palpable error. See Robinson, supra. Furthermore, “the evidence of prior convictions is limited to conveying to the jury the elements of the crimes previously committed.” Mullikan v. Commonwealth, 341 S.W.3d 99, 109 (Ky. 2011) (discussing KRS 532.055(2)(a): “Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including . . . prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor [and t]he nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted.”). Baumia v. Commonwealth, 402 S.W.3d 530, 546 (Ky. 2013). Under the circumstances presented here, we hold the elicited opinion testimony was improper, but did not rise to the level of palpable error.