LAINHART (SONYA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. (citations and internal quotation -3- marks omitted). In short, our review boils down to whether we believe “there is a ‘substantial possibility’ that the result in the case would have been different without the error.” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 206 S.W.3d 343, 349 (Ky. 2006). ANALYSIS Lainhart contends that the court’s failure to make findings under Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 439.31061 as required by the Kentucky Supreme Court’s holding in Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014), constitutes palpable error. KRS 439.3106 states that probationers shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. In Andrews, the Supreme Court explained that decisions regarding probation revocation lie within the sound discretion of the trial judge. Id. at 777. However, the Court continued, the trial judge must exercise his discretion within the confines of KRS 439.3106. Id. Accordingly, the Court held that before deciding to incarcerate a probationer for violating the terms of her probation, the 1 In Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637 (Ky. App. 2015), we held that KRS 439.3106 applies to individuals placed on pretrial diversion. -4- trial court must consider “[w]hether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community.” Id. at 780; KRS 439.3106(1).