MOORE (CAROLYN), EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF DOROTHY BROWN, DECEASED VS. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METROPOLITAN SEWER DISTRICT
[…] We likewise agree. MSD argued, and the circuit court found, that the statute of limitations applicable to the Estate’s claims was either KRS 413.120(6) or (13). Even if the former of these two subsections applied, however, it could not have barred the Estate’s suit. KRS 413.120(6) provides a five-year limitations period for an “action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated.” Here, the Estate filed its action against MSD on June 28, 2016, a date well within five years of when the injury at issue in its claims accrued; as noted, Brown’s death occurred on or about March 17, 2015. See Saylor v. Hall, 497 S.W.2d 218, 225 (Ky. 1973) (explaining “[a] cause of action does not exist until the conduct causes injury that produces loss or damage.”)4 As to KRS 413.120(13), that subsection provides a five-year limitations period for: An action for personal injuries suffered by any person against the builder of a home or other improvements. This cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of original occupancy of the improvements which the builder caused to be erected. Even if MSD could properly classify itself as a “builder” in the context of this subsection, and its construction of a sewer across Brown’s property 4 When Saylor was rendered, KRS 413.120(6) and (13) were respectively enumerated KRS 413.120(7) and (14). -7- as an “improvement,” its reliance upon