MOORE (CAROLYN), EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF DOROTHY BROWN, DECEASED VS. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METROPOLITAN SEWER DISTRICT
[…] Upon consideration, the circuit court agreed with each of MSD’s arguments and granted MSD’s motion. This appeal followed. The subject of our analysis is the trial court’s decision to dismiss the Estate’s action pursuant to Civil Rule (CR) 12.02(f), i.e., failure to state a claim. In that respect, [i]t is well established that a court should not dismiss an action for failure to state a claim unless the pleading party appears not to be entitled to relief under any set of facts which could be proven in support of his claim. In 2 KRS 65.2003 provides: Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from: (1) Any claim by an employee of the local government which is covered by the Kentucky workers’ compensation law; (2) Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes; (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to: (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule; (b) The failure to enforce any law; (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization; (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or (e) Failure to make an inspection. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties. -4- ruling on a motion to dismiss, the pleadings should be liberally construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, all allegations being taken as true. Therefore, the question is purely a matter of law. Accordingly, the trial court’s decision will be reviewed de novo. Morgan v.