ROBINSON (DEBORAH) VS. GRAYSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (A/K/A BOARD OF EDUCATION OF GRAYSON COUNTY)
[…] On September 6, 2016, Robinson filed a Notice of Appeal to this Court. Our review of the entry of a summary judgment is de novo. We must determine whether the trial court correctly found that there were no genuine issues of material fact and that the Board was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Collins v. Kentucky Lottery Corp., 399 S.W.3d 449, 452 (Ky. App. 2012). Robinson contends that only the Superintendent can dismiss an employee under KRS 160.370, which provides in relevant part that the Superintendent “shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district.” Robinson further contends that her employment was not properly terminated in accordance with KRS 160.390 because she did not receive written notice of termination following the hearing officer’s decision.