ROBINSON (DEBORAH) VS. GRAYSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (A/K/A BOARD OF EDUCATION OF GRAYSON COUNTY)
[…] We must determine whether the trial court correctly found that there were no genuine issues of material fact and that the Board was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Collins v. Kentucky Lottery Corp., 399 S.W.3d 449, 452 (Ky. App. 2012). Robinson contends that only the Superintendent can dismiss an employee under KRS 160.370, which provides in relevant part that the Superintendent “shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district.” Robinson further contends that her employment was not properly terminated in accordance with KRS 160.390 because she did not receive written notice of termination following the hearing officer’s decision. KRS 160.390 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) The superintendent shall devote himself exclusively to his duties. … He shall be responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local board. (2) All personnel actions by the superintendent as described in subsection (1) shall be recorded in the minutes of the local board of education at the next meeting after the action is taken and shall not be effective prior to receipt of written notice of the personnel action by the affected employee from the superintendent. -4- Robinson relies upon Burkhart v. Bd. of Educ. of Harlan County, 649 S.W.2d 855 (Ky. App. 1983), in support of her argument that where “a change in a person’s employment is done in a manner unrecognized by the applicable statutes, that action is a NULLITY.” (emphasis original).