ROBINSON (DEBORAH) VS. GRAYSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (A/K/A BOARD OF EDUCATION OF GRAYSON COUNTY)
[…] Reduction of responsibility for a teacher may be accompanied by a corresponding reduction in salary provided that written notification stating the specific reason for the reduction shall be furnished to the teacher not later than ninety (90) days before the first student attendance day of the school year or May 15, whichever occurs earlier. Our Supreme Court disagreed with Estreicher’s reasoning. Noting the sweeping changes that KERA (the Kentucky Education Reform Act) brought to the Commonwealth’s educational system in 1990, the Court explained that: KRS 160.390 . . . now sets forth the duties and responsibilities of a superintendent: “[A superintendent] shall be responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the -6- actions to the local board.”