GOLDMAN (DAVID) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Goldman did not appeal to the Commission; consequently, the referee’s decision became final on May 5, 2015. Next, Goldman points out the Division found his graduate classes constituted “approved training” and excused him from the work search requirement during school, pursuant to KRS 341.350(7). In light of that finding, Goldman contends he was not disqualified from receiving benefits when he left his employment with the Mattingly Center to attend training approved by the Division. Specifically, Goldman relies on KRS 341.350(8), which states, in relevant part: (8) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no otherwise eligible worker shall be denied benefits for any week because he is in training approved under 19 U.S.C. sec. 2296 (Section 236(a)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974), nor shall such worker be denied benefits by reason of leaving work to enter such training provided such work is not suitable employment . . . [.] Goldman’s reliance on KRS 341.350(8) is misplaced because the provision does not apply to him.