JUDE (ZACHARY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Where, as in this case, the circuit court denies an RCr 11.42 motion without an evidentiary hearing “our review is limited to whether the motion on its face states grounds that are not conclusively refuted by the record and which, if true, would invalidate the conviction.” Sparks v. Commonwealth, 721 S.W.2d 726, 727 (Ky. App. 1986) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “[A] hearing is required only if there is an issue of fact which cannot be determined on the face of the record.” Stanford v. Commonwealth, 854 S.W.2d 742, 743-44 (Ky. 1993). DISCUSSION KRS 520.070(1), the bail jumping statute, reads: A person is guilty of bail jumping in the first degree when, having been released from custody by court order, with or without bail, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place … he intentionally fails to appear at that time and place. (Emphasis added). By contrast, the escape statute, KRS 520.030(1), reads: A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when he escapes from a detention facility or, being charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from custody. (Emphasis added).