JUDE (ZACHARY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Notwithstanding Jude’s argument, the only conviction before this court is -5- for second-degree escape. Therefore, we review whether, in light of the bail jumping conviction, counsel’s advice to plead guilty to escape was deficient. Jude contends that because he was not in custody as required by the escape statute, his counsel provided ineffective assistance when he advised Jude to plead guilty that offense. For purposes of KRS Chapter 520, KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail.” (Emphasis added). In Weaver v. Commonwealth, 156 S.W.3d 270 (Ky. 2005), the Kentucky Supreme Court considered whether the appellant’s pretrial home incarceration was “custody” for purposes of KRS 520.030(1) or constraint incident to bail.