COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. ROBINSON (STEVEN)
[…] Robinson was ordered to register as a sex offender and to comply with all provisions of KRS 17.500 through 17.580 (the statutes governing sex-offender registration). In addition, the court ordered the Kentucky Sex Offender Risk Assessment Unit to prepare a written sex-offender evaluation. Robinson completed his sentence on July 5, 2014. By virtue of KRS 532.043 and 532.060(3), he became subject to a five-year period of postincarceration supervision beginning on July 6, 2014, and continuing through July 6, 2019. KRS 532.060(3) provides that: -2- For any felony specified in KRS Chapter 510, KRS 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), or 531.310, the sentence shall include an additional five (5) year period of postincarceration supervision which shall be added to the maximum sentence rendered for the offense. During this period of postincarceration supervision, if a defendant violates the provisions of postincarceration supervision, the defendant may be reincarcerated for: (a) The remaining period of his initial sentence, if any is remaining; and (b) The entire period of postincarceration supervision, or if the initial sentence has been served, for the remaining period of postincarceration supervision. In November 2014, Robinson was reincarcerated for a technical violation of his post-incarceration supervision. It appears that he remains incarcerated at present.