COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. ROBINSON (STEVEN)
[…] On appeal, the Commonwealth contends that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to grant Robinson’s motion to set aside his plea. Second, it argues that even if the court had had jurisdiction, it abused its discretion by finding that Robinson was entitled to withdraw his plea and have it set aside. However, we do not reach the merits because we conclude that the matter is not properly before us. We are dealing with an interlocutory order, and the Commonwealth relies on KRS 22A.020(4) which provides: An appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals by the state in criminal cases from an adverse decision or ruling of the Circuit Court, but only under the following conditions …. 4 It appears that the RCr 11.42 motion referred to in Judge Stevens’s December 9, 2016, order concerned the calculation of parole eligibility. See April 13, 2017, order entered by another panel of this Court in Robinson v.