WEBB (MICHAEL CHAD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The crime was committed against his seventeen-year-old stepdaughter, a person with whom Stull was in a position of special trust. Stull accepted a plea offer of one year in prison, with no recommendation as to probation. At sentencing, the trial court concluded that Stull was ineligible for probation pursuant to KRS 532.040 because he qualified as a “violent offender” under to the provisions of KRS 439.3401(1)(e). On appeal, Stull argued that the trial court erred by concluding that he was ineligible for probation. In addressing this question, the Court stated that, The provisions of KRS 532.047 prohibit probation for anyone designated as a violent offender under the provisions of KRS 439.3401. A violent -3- offender (emphasis original) is defined as “any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty” to “the commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510.” The crime of first-degree sexual abuse is codified in Chapter 510 at KRS 510.110. Thus, one who is convicted of firstdegree sexual abuse qualifies as a violent offender pursuant to the provisions of KRS 439.3401 and is, therefore, ineligible for probation. (Emphasis added).