BAUERS (DAVID R.) VS. BAUERS (TERESA GILBERT)
[…] David concedes this argument was not preserved for appeal, and he requests palpable error review. An unpreserved error constitutes a palpable error only where a party’s “substantial rights have been affected and a manifest injustice has resulted from the error.” Childers Oil Co., Inc. v. Adkins, 256 S.W.3d 19, 27 (Ky. 2008). “Manifest injustice is found if the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceeding.” Kingrey v. Commonwealth, 396 S.W.3d 824, 831 (Ky. 2013). An award of maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200, which states in relevant part: (1) [T]he court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . . -4- Here, David emphasizes Teresa received the marital home/farmland (appraised at $152,000), $30,000 in cash, and one-half of his pension.