ROTH (JOHN P.), JR. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 435-46 (citation omitted). It is noteworthy that both Mitchell and Ison found the defendants’ actions did not rise to the level of reckless behavior because criminal recklessness is a lesser mens rea than wanton behavior. To act recklessly, one must “fail[] to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” KRS 501.020(4). Conversely, to act wantonly one must be “aware of and consciously disregard[] a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(3). In the instant case, the Commonwealth had to prove that Roth acted with a more culpable mens rea than the actors in Mitchell and Ison. Roth had to have, at minimum, acted wantonly, by being “aware of and consciously disregard[ing] a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(3). Having reviewed the proof the Commonwealth presented at trial, we hold that it was clearly unreasonable for a jury to find Roth acted wantonly or intentionally. Roth hired Burke to care for the horses. He paid for their food. He paid for their veterinary visits.