SIMPSON (SHARON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Unemployment insurance benefits are a statutory right granted by the General Assembly, which has the right to set the standard. “Where the words of the statute are clear and unambiguous and express the legislative intent, there is no room for construction or interpretation and the statute must be given its effect as written.” Lincoln County Fiscal Court v. Dept. of Public Advocacy, 794 S.W.2d 162, 163 (Ky. 1990). Accordingly we hold that a willful or wanton, or bad faith, finding, is not an additional requirement when the employee is discharged for conduct specifically identified in KRS 341.370(6). In the case before us, KUIC determined that Simpson was discharged for statutorily defined conduct connected with the work -- namely, the “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer.” KRS 341.370(6). We find no error. Simpson also contends that she was denied due process because she was not provided notice of the actual reason for her termination prior to hearing.