SIMPSON (SHARON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Progressive disciplinary policies are mechanisms by which an employer metes out discipline …. As such, progressive disciplinary policies are not themselves, “rules” as contemplated by KRS 341.370(6). It must be determined . . . whether [Simpson] engaged in misconduct in any single incident or when the incidents are considered together. Here, all of [Simpson’s] disciplinary actions were for violations of the employer’s policies, and can be evaluated using the standard set forth in KRS 341.370(6), which provides that a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer” constitutes misconduct. (Emphasis added). The employer’s policy forbidding the failure to render proper patient care is reasonable in the context of the operation of a medical facility.