TAYLOR (NATALIE) VS. MIDDLETOWN FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
[…] Gall v. Scroggy, 725 S.W.2d 867, 868 (Ky. App. 1987). In making this decision, the trial court is not required to make any factual findings. James v. Wilson, 95 S.W.3d 875, 884 (Ky. App. 2002). Therefore, “the question is purely a matter of law.” Id. Accordingly, the trial court’s decision will be reviewed de novo. Revenue Cabinet v. Hubbard, 37 S.W.3d 717, 719 (Ky. 2000). With this standard in mind, we shall review the remaining issue in Taylor’s brief. KRS 344.040(1)(a) provides that it is unlawful for an employer to “discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex, [or] age forty (40) and over[.]” In Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492 (Ky. 2005), a case involving age discrimination, the Supreme Court of Kentucky explained the process for establishing a claim for discrimination: There are two paths for a plaintiff seeking to establish an age discrimination case.