SANDERSON (TAMARA L.), M.D. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Dr. Sanderson did not name any adjoining landowners as parties in her declaratory judgment petition. Following briefing and oral argument, the Franklin Circuit Court entered an order granting the Commonwealth’s motion and dismissed Dr. Sanderson’s petition on the basis that she “failed to present an actual controversy involving a justiciable question as required under Kentucky’s Declaratory Judgment Act.” It is from that order that Dr. Sanderson brings this appeal. II. DECLARATORY RELIEF The ability to seek declaratory relief is statutory in nature. KRS 418.040 provides: In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked. A person “whose rights are affected by statute” is permitted to seek declaratory relief so long as “an actual controversy exists with respect thereto . . . .” KRS 418.045. When a motion to dismiss a complaint seeking a declaration of rights has been made, the question presented to the court is