SANDERSON (TAMARA L.), M.D. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It further defined “livestock” to mean: “cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, alpacas, llamas, buffaloes, or any other animals of the bovine, ovine, porcine, caprine, equine, or camelid species.” See 2017 Kentucky Laws Ch. 129 (SB 139). -6- repair, only if the fence through which the cattle pass is a lawful fence. (3) The party damaged shall have a lien on the cattle, as provided in KRS 256.080. The second statute that makes up the Boundary Line Fence Act, KRS 256.042, provides: (1) The District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all actions arising under this section or KRS 256.030. (2) The owner of a parcel of real estate used for agricultural3 purposes may file an action in the District Court to require the initial construction or replacement of a boundary line fence or any portion thereof on the boundary between any parcel of real estate adjacent to the real estate of the plaintiff. (3) The complaint shall describe the boundary line which is the subject of the action; the use of or the use to which the plaintiff's real estate is to be put; the specific reason that an initial or replacement fence is needed; the type of fence and fence construction that is proposed; whether an existing fence is to be removed; whether vegetation or growth must be removed in order to carry out the construction; the method proposed for removal; and the proposed disposition of the material that is removed. 3 KRS 246.010 defines agriculture as “the business of raising or producing”: (a) Crops, the products of which are used for food, feed, fiber, energy, or pharmaceuticals; (b) Horticulture products; (c) Tobacco; (d) Aquaculture products; (e) Livestock, poultry, and ratite birds and eggs; (f) Milk