SANDERSON (TAMARA L.), M.D. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appalachian Racing, LLC v. Family Trust Found. of Kentucky, Inc., 423 S.W.3d 726, 735 (Ky. 2014). An actual controversy “occurs when a defendant's position would ‘impair, thwart, obstruct or defeat plaintiff in his rights.’” Commonwealth v. Kentucky Ret. Sys., 396 S.W.3d 833, 839 (Ky. 2013) (quoting Revis v. Daugherty, 287 S.W. 28, 29 (Ky. 1926)). Appellate review of declaratory judgment actions is broader than in most other cases in that the appellate court is not “confined to errors alleged or -5- apparent in the record.” KRS 418.065; Rea v. Gallatin Cty. Fiscal Court, 422 S.W.2d 134, 138 (Ky. 1967). Likewise, if the appellate court determines that the “the action is prematurely brought, or where a ruling in the appellate court is not considered necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances, [the appellate court] may direct a dismissal without prejudice in the lower court.” KRS 418.065. III. KENTUCKY’S BOUNDARY LINE FENCE ACT “The Kentucky Boundary Line Fence Act consists of two substantive statutes, KRS 256.030 and KRS 256.042.” Abell v. Reynolds, 191 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ky. App. 2006).