TEXAS (MICHAEL P.) VS. ENOVAPREMIER, LLC
[…] His discovery of the pictures was an isolated incident. Also, the pictures were not sent to him directly, but found during the course of him fulfilling the duties of his employment. In addition, the impolite comments and actions of the HR Manager were not related to Mr. Texas’ sex and had no sexual connotation. The HR Manager may have been harassing Mr. Texas; -5- however, the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, found in KRS Chapter 344, is not a “general civility code.” See id. We now move to Mr. Texas’ retaliation claim. KRS 344.280 states in relevant part: It shall be an unlawful practice for a person . . . : (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.] To prove a prima facie case of retaliation, an employee must show that: (1) he was engaged in opposition to practices made unlawful by [the Civil Rights Act] or was a participant in a [Civil Rights Act] proceeding (2) his activity was protected (3) he was subjected to adverse treatment by the