S. (B.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] See 2017-SC-000553-DE. We will not address an issue that was decided by another panel of this Court. Thus, we turn to the only issue before us: did the trial court err by denying the motion for relative placement? ANALYSIS Pursuant to 922 Kentucky Administrative Rules (KAR) 1:140, which governs adoption permanency services and foster care, the Cabinet is to select a placement according to the least restrictive appropriate placement available as required by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 620.090(2). KRS 620.090 provides in relevant part: (1) If, after completion of the temporary removal hearing, the court finds there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is dependent, neglected or abused, the court shall issue an order for temporary removal and shall grant temporary custody to the cabinet or other appropriate person or agency. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes Father’s issue, and we hold below that the trial court committed no error in denying Father’s motion, we will refrain from dismissing Mother or imposing sanctions against her for her failure to follow appellate briefing rules. -7- of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The order shall state the specific reasons for removal and show that alternative less restrictive placements and services have been considered. The court may recommend a placement for the child. (2) In placing a child under an order of temporary custody, the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive appropriate placement available. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The child may also be placed in a facility or program operated or approved by the cabinet, including a foster home, or any other appropriate available placement. . . . Significantly, though there is a “preference” for relative placement, placement with relatives is not mandated by this statutory and regulatory scheme. P.W. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 417 S.W.3d 758, 761 (Ky. App. 2013) (citing Baker v.