ANDREWS (MICHAEL G.) VS. ANDREWS (KIMBERLY D.)
[…] Michael finally contends the family court erred in its award of $5,000 in attorney’s fees to Kimberly. Michael asserts that Kimberly’s salary combined Michael’s income includes a gross monthly salary of approximately $10,500 per month plus an annual bonus from his employer which was $38,204 in 2015. 3 -7- with the marital property allocated to her were sufficient to preclude an award of attorney’s fees. An award of attorney’s fees in a dissolution action is governed by KRS 403.220, which provides: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. Pursuant to KRS 403.220, the family court may order one party to pay a “reasonable amount” toward the attorney’s fees of the other party where there is a financial disparity in the parties’ incomes. Bootes v. Bootes, 470 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Ky. App. 2015) (quoting Sexton v. Sexton, 125 S.W.3d 258, 272 (Ky. 2004)).