P. (M.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary medical services for a child; -6- 9. Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months[.] The trial court found Mother had neglected Child 1 pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)4 and that Mother had neglected her other four children pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)2. KRS 620.100 governs adjudicatory hearings following the temporary removal of a child from his or her custodian. When a court determines such a hearing is required, “[t]he adjudication shall determine the truth or falsity of the allegations in the complaint. The burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination of dependence, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.” KRS 620.100(3). Whether a trial court correctly applied a statutory standard is assessed de novo, with no deference to the trial court. Brewick v. Brewick, 121 S.W.3d 524, 526 (Ky. App. 2003), citing Carroll v. Meredith, 59 S.W.3d 484, 489 (Ky. App. 2001).