LEMASTER (DEBORAH), AS ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF TRAVIS LEMASTER, DECEASED VS. MEDICAL PROTECTIVE INSURANCE SERVICES, INC.
[…] Because we review all legal issues de novo, the circuit court’s conclusions are entitled to no deference. UCSPA sets forth what it deems to be misleading insurance investigative practices and prohibits insurers from engaging in specific activities in the course of settling claims. Among these prohibited activities are “[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies[,]” and “refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information[.]” KRS 304.12230(3), 304.12-230(4). Most relevant to this case, UCSPA bars insurers from failing to attempt “in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]” KRS 304.12-230(6).