JONES (DRAKARUS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Brewer v. Commonwealth, 206 S.W.3d 343, 349 (Ky. 2006). Manifest injustice results from a “defect in the proceeding [that is] shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky. 2006). Pursuant to KRS 533.256(2), “[i]n making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.” Further, 2 Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure. -4- KRS 533.050(2) provides: “Except as provided in KRS 439.3108, the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.” Regarding the hearing that is required by KRS 533.050(2), in order to pass constitutional muster, the hearing must comport with minimum due process requirements which have long been identified as: (a) written notice of the claimed violations of parole; (b) disclosure to the parolee of evidence