COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION VS. HOURIGAN (WILLIAM ANTHONY), ET AL.
[…] Thompson v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 85 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Ky. App. 2002) (footnote omitted). “The fact that a reviewing court may not have come to the same conclusion regarding the same findings of fact does not warrant substitution of a court's discretion for that of an administrative agency.” Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Landmark Community Newspapers of Kentucky, Inc., 91 S.W.3d 575, 582 (Ky. 2002) (citation omitted). First, we hold that KUIC’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence of record and shall therefore control. KRS 341.430(1) provides that KUIC “may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of a referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case[.]” Based upon the application of this statute, “[u]nlike a conventional appellate body, the Commission conducts a de novo review of applications.” Burch v. Taylor Drug Store, Inc., 965 S.W.2d 830, 834 (Ky. App. 1998) (abrogated on other grounds by Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v.