COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION VS. HOURIGAN (WILLIAM ANTHONY), ET AL.
[…] Burch v. Taylor Drug Store, Inc., 965 S.W.2d 830, 834 (Ky. App. 1998) (abrogated on other grounds by Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Cecil, 381 S.W.3d 238 (Ky. 2012)). “As the fact-finder, the KUIC has the exclusive -9- authority to weigh the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.” Thompson, 85 S.W.3d at 626. In KRS 341.370, the General Assembly set forth when a worker is disqualified from collecting unemployment insurance benefits. That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: ... (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the worker's base period and which last preceded his most recent work, but legitimate activity in connection with labor organizations or failure to join a company union shall not be construed as misconduct; or .... (6) “Discharge for misconduct” as used in this section shall include but not be limited to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer;