MARR (DEBORAH CHEN) VS. BELLAMY (AGNES MARIA), ET AL.
[…] Treas, 240 S.W.2d 593 (Ky. 1951), the Court specifically held that where the surviving spouse waives her right to be appointed, and nominates a qualified person, the court may appoint the nominee without 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- notice and a hearing. Here, Virgil Bellamy’s surviving spouse, Myrtle Bellamy, waived her right of appointment, and nominated their daughter, Maria, to be named Administratrix of the Estate. As such, under Treas, notice and a hearing were not required. This principle is further supported by KRS 395.015(2), which provides that: In the case of intestacy, or where an administrator with will annexed or de bonis non is to be appointed, if there be no surviving spouse, or if such spouse waives the right of appointment or is not qualified to act and does not nominate a suitable administrator and there is more than one (1) resident heir-at-law entitled to appointment, the court shall thereupon set a time for hearing such application. Notice of said hearing shall be given to the surviving spouse and all known heirs of the deceased residing in the state, or elsewhere, in the manner provided in KRS 395.016. Importantly, under KRS 395.015(2), if the surviving spouse waives the right of appointment or is not qualified, and does not nominate a suitable administrator, and there is more than one resident heir-at-law entitled to appointment, then the court shall set a hearing for such application with notice to all known heirs and the surviving spouse. Here, Virgil Bellamy’s surviving spouse, Myrtle Bellamy, waived her right of appointment and nominated their daughter, Maria.