CITY OF RYLAND HEIGHTS VS. WILSON (CHRIS), ET AL.
[…] The 2008 recording also put Wilson on notice of the City’s title to the tracts, as he did not obtain his title to the property until 2012 after the Master Commissioner’s Deed had been transferred to Bank of America following the foreclosure proceedings. Again, we disagree. There is no dispute that Kentucky is a race-notice state regarding the priority of interests in real estate. KRS 382.270 provides: No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be lodged for record and, thus, valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved according to law. However, if a deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property is not so acknowledged or proved according to law, but is or has been otherwise lodged for record, such deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property or creating a mortgage lien on real property shall be deemed to be validly lodged for record for purposes of KRS Chapter 382, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents thereof. As used in this section “creditors” includes all creditors irrespective of whether or not they have acquired a lien by legal or equitable proceedings or by voluntary conveyance. -20- “All bona fide deeds of trust or mortgages shall take effect in the order that they are legally acknowledged or proved and lodged for record.”