BOOKER (ERNEST) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Moreover, “[e]ven where an actual disqualifying condition is discovered after entry of judgment, it does not follow automatically that the judgment must be vacated.” Petzold, 303 S.W.3d at 473. As discussed supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court in Petzold held that the same standard should be used in 8 Kentucky Revised Statute. 9 KRS 26A.015(2)(a) pertains to the present case. It states: Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding: (a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding[.] -13- Kentucky courts for “determining whether a judgment should be vacated as a result of a violation of SCR 4.300 E(1) or KRS 26A.015” as was used by the United States Supreme Court in Liljeberg.