LEE (LLOYD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We must note, however, that Lee has not requested palpable error review. Accordingly, we are under no requirement to address this claim. See Celina Mut. Ins. Co. v. Harbor Ins. Agency, LLC, 332 S.W.3d 107, 113 (Ky. App. 2010). C. Imposition of Court Costs Lee next contends that the trial court violated Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922 (Ky. 2012), when it assessed court costs against 7 Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. -7- him. In Maynes, the Court examined KRS 23A.205, which deals with court costs, and the “poor person” definition found in KRS 453.190(2). KRS 23A.205(2) states as follows: The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future. (Emphasis added). KRS 453.190(2) defines a “poor person” as a person who is “unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing.”