LEE (LLOYD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “Thus, the fact that Appellant was represented by appointed counsel, does not exempt him from court costs upon the basis that he is a ‘poor person.’” Nunn v. Commonwealth, 461 S.W.3d 741, 753 (Ky. 2015). “If a trial judge was not asked at sentencing to determine the defendant’s poverty status and did not otherwise presume the defendant to be . . . [a] poor person before imposing court costs, then there is no error to correct on appeal.” Spicer v. Commonwealth, 442 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Ky. 2014). D. Imposition of Fines Lee next argues that, because he was determined to be indigent under KRS 31.100(5), the trial court violated KRS 534.030(4) by imposing the $1,000 fine against him. As stated supra p. 2, KRS 534.030(4) states that fines “shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” Lee directs our attention to Commonwealth v. Reed, 374 S.W.3d 298 (Ky. 2012), in which the Kentucky Supreme Court found that the trial -9- court’s imposition of a $1,000 fine on a indigent defendant who had pleaded guilty was improper. Reed, however, is distinguishable from the present case.