LEE (LLOYD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In Maynes, the Court examined KRS 23A.205, which deals with court costs, and the “poor person” definition found in KRS 453.190(2). KRS 23A.205(2) states as follows: The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future. (Emphasis added). KRS 453.190(2) defines a “poor person” as a person who is “unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing.” After examining the statutes, the Court concluded that a court’s appointment of counsel for a needy defendant does not necessarily preclude an order requiring the defendant to contribute to his defense, provided that the trial court has substantial reason to believe that he can do so, or will be