MASON (RONALD), ET AL. VS. STEGALL (BILLY), ET AL.
[…] The Masons assert two arguments in support of this contention. The first relies on certain provisions of the guardianship statutes set out in KRS Chapter 387, while the second focuses on KRS 209.990 which identifies the -3- available penalties for those who have been found criminally liable for abusing or neglecting an adult. As to the KRS Chapter 387 argument, the Masons assert that they are interested persons who may properly challenge the distribution of the conservatorship assets to the Estate. KRS 387.710, which addresses the duties of a conservator and the final report and account, states: (1) Within sixty (60) days of appointment, the limited conservator or conservator shall file with the court a verified inventory of all the property of the ward which has come to his possession or knowledge, including a statement of all encumbrances, liens, and other secured claims on any item, any claims against the estate of the ward, and any cause of action accruing to the ward. The limited conservator or conservator shall provide a copy thereof to the ward if he has sufficient mental capacity to understand it. (2) (a) A limited conservator or conservator shall file with the court a verified report and financial account biennially within one hundred twenty (120) days after the anniversary date of his appointment. The report shall contain: 1. The present personal status of the ward whose estate is managed by the conservator; 2. The conservator's plan for preserving and maintaining the estate of which he has control or supervision; 3. The need for continuation or cessation of the conservatorship; and 4. The need for any alteration in the powers of the conservatorship. -4- (b) The biennial report shall specify the amount and type of real and personal property received by the conservator and remaining in his control or invested by him, the nature of such investment, and expenditures made during the preceding year. Upon request of the court, the conservator shall produce for examination any information or documentation which the court may consider relevant to the accounting of the financial and property transactions of the estate. (c) If the ward has no real property and possesses personal property of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or less for any year during the biennial report, the guardian, conservator, or limited conservator may file an informal biennial financial report attesting to the identity of the ward's financial account and its current balance.