GORBATY (HOWARD) VS. RODRIGUEZ (MELISSA)
[…] She noted that constantly Gorbaty watched her, walked past her house an inordinate amount of times, yelled personal things at her, fired shots toward her apartment while she and a friend were outside; and finally, she stated she was terrified of him. In fact, Gorbaty fired a gun two times at Rodriguez and a friend. Usually, someone firing a weapon at another puts one in fear of physical injury or death. Further, the police were called for that incident and many more. Gorbaty maintains that the firing his weapon in this case was not unlawful since it is protected by KRS 503.055(3). This statute provides: A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm -5- to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a felony involving the use of force. KRS 503.055(3). We disagree with Gorbaty that his actions were protected by the statute. A plain reading of the language shows that it does not protect a party advancing away from his home toward other people and firing a gun at them.