GORBATY (HOWARD) VS. RODRIGUEZ (MELISSA)
[…] In the present case, the facts relate to stalking in the second degree. “A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when he or she intentionally: (a) [s]talks another person; and (b) [m]akes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of: 1. [s]exual contact, 2. [p]hysical injury; or 3. [d]eath.” KRS 508.150(1). Stalking means to engage in an intentional course of conduct that is directed at a specific person, which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose. KRS 508.150(1)(b). The course of conduct shall be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial mental distress. KRS 508.130(1). And “‘[c]ourse of conduct’ -4- means a pattern of conduct composed of two (2) or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” KRS 508.130(2). “Following a hearing under KRS 456.040, if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue an interpersonal protective order.”