GORBATY (HOWARD) VS. RODRIGUEZ (MELISSA)
[…] Kuprion v. Fitzgerald, 888 S.W.2d 679, 684 (Ky. 1994) (citations omitted). ANALYSIS Grounds for an IPO are found in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 456.030(1), which stipulates that a petition for an IPO may be filed by a victim of dating violence or abuse; a victim of stalking; a victim of sexual assault; or, an adult on behalf of a victim who is a minor and qualifying for relief under the statute. Under the IPO statutes, the term “‘[s]talking’ refers to conduct prohibited as stalking under KRS 508.140 or 508.150.” KRS 456.010(7). These two statutes explain what behavior constitutes first-degree and second-degree stalking. In the present case, the facts relate to stalking in the second degree. “A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when he or she intentionally: (a) [s]talks another person; and (b) [m]akes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of: 1. [s]exual contact, 2. [p]hysical injury; or 3. [d]eath.” KRS 508.150(1). Stalking means to engage in an intentional course of conduct that is directed at a specific person, which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.