RAAP (JOHN) VS. TAYLOR (JAMELLE)
[…] Id. Our case law also recognizes two other conditions which must be satisfied for the application of KRS 446.070. First, “[t]he statute must have been specifically intended to prevent the type of occurrence that took place.” Hargis v. Baize, 168 S.W.3d 36, 46 (Ky. 2005). Second, “the violation [of the statute] must have been a substantial factor in causing the result.” Id. In re: McCarty v. Covol Fuels No. 2, LLC, 476 S.W.3d 224, 227-28 (Ky. 2015). In this case, the statute at issue is KRS 189.330(10), and it reads: The operator of a vehicle about to enter or cross a roadway from any place other than another roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the roadway to be entered or crossed. We must determine whether the General Assembly specifically intended KRS 189.330(10) “to prevent the type of occurrence that took place.”