Y. (T.), A CHILD VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In the case before us, T.Y. argues that the district court violated KRS 635.060(4)(a)(1) by probating him to the Department of Juvenile Justice (DJJ) with a suspended commitment and imposing a conditionally discharged sentence of 45 days. We find no error and affirm. KRS 635.060(4)(a)(1) states that in order for a court to commit a child to the custody of the DJJ, the child must have been “adjudicated for an offense that would be a misdemeanor or Class D felony if committed by an adult and the child has at least three (3) prior adjudications[.]” Juvenile proceedings shall consist of two (2) distinct hearings, an adjudication and a disposition, which shall be held on separate days unless the child, after consultation with an attorney, waives the right to a formal predisposition investigation report and moves that the hearings be held