L. (J.) VS. H. (P.), ET AL.
[…] He contends there is no clear and convincing substantial evidence to support any of the statutory grounds for termination. As referenced, termination of a party’s parental rights is proper upon satisfaction, by clear and convincing evidence, of a “tripartite test.” Cabinet for -10- Health and Family Services v. K.H., 423 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Ky. 2014). We shall discuss each part separately. i). Abused or Neglected Child First, the child must have been found to be an “abused or neglected” child, as defined by KRS 600.020. KRS 625.090(1)(a). Father argues there was insufficient evidence of neglect and that the family court abused its discretion when it determined that Father neglected Child. We disagree. Relevant to this case, KRS 600.020(1) clarifies that an “‘[a]bused or neglected child’ means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when” his or her parent: 3. Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse as defined in KRS 222.005; [or] 4. Continuously or repeatedly