L. (J.) VS. H. (P.), ET AL.
[…] If there is substantial, clear, and convincing evidence to support it, the decision stands. KRS 625.090(1); Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. T.N.H., 302 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Ky. 2010). The clear and convincing standard does not demand uncontradicted proof. All that is needed 6 Kentucky Revised Statute. -7- “is proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinary prudent-minded people.” M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Res., 979 S.W.2d 114, 117 (Ky. App. 1998) (citation omitted). ANALYSIS KRS 199.500(4) allows an adoption without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if “it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.” KRS 199.500(4). Accordingly, such a proceeding operates to terminate the non-consenting parent’s parental rights. Id. KRS 625.090 requires satisfaction by clear and convincing evidence of a three-part test before parental rights may be terminated.