ROGERS (LEO F.), M.D. VS. FAMILY PRACTICE ASSOCIATES OF LEXINGTON, P.S.C., ET AL.
[…] Rogers’s was not made by Dr. Rogers. However, Dr. Rogers conceded in depositions that he did not have evidence to support his claim that the Shareholder Physicians forged his name on the Fifth Amended Agreement, and all Shareholder Physicians stated under oath that they were not present when Dr. Rogers’s signature was placed on the Fifth Amended Agreement and did not instruct anyone -22- to do so. As Dr. Rogers is unable to present any evidence supporting his claim that one of the Appellees forged the Fifth Amended Agreement, he cannot prevail on his claim under KRS 516.030.14 Therefore, summary judgment on the claim was proper. ii. Falsification of Business Records Under KRS 517.050, a person is guilty of falsifying a business record when, with an intent to defraud, he “[m]akes or causes a false entry to be made in the business records of an enterprise[.]” KRS 517.050(1)(a). Dr.