ROGERS (LEO F.), M.D. VS. FAMILY PRACTICE ASSOCIATES OF LEXINGTON, P.S.C., ET AL.
[…] “[I]t applies only if the alleged offender has violated a statute and the plaintiff was in the class of persons which that statute was intended to protect.” Davidson v. Am. Freightways, Inc., 25 S.W.3d 94, 100-01 (Ky. 2000) (citing Hackney v. Fordson Coal Co., 230 Ky. 362, 19 S.W.2d 989 (1929)). Therefore, for Rogers to be able to prevail on his claims he must show both a violation of the alleged statute and that he is a member of the class that the statute is intended to protect. i. Forgery Under KRS 516.030, “[a] person is guilty of forgery . . . when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument . . . .” At the summary judgment hearing, the parties stipulated to the fact that the signature on the Fifth Amended Agreement that purported to be Dr. Rogers’s was not made by Dr. Rogers. However, Dr.