CATLETT (JOEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Catlett also signed a separate and confidential “memorandum of understanding” as part of the plea arrangement. The memorandum provided, inter alia, if Catlett complied with certain other conditions (the exact terms and conditions are sealed and not relevant to resolution of the case sub judice), his last charge of first-degree assault would be amended to seconddegree assault. This distinction was important to Catlett because first-degree assault is considered a violent offense under Kentucky statutes, whereas seconddegree assault is not. KRS 439.3401(1)(c) states, “As used in this section, ‘violent offender’ means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of . . . [a] Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim.” Although the term of ten years would remain unchanged on its face, a violent offense conviction would require Catlett to serve 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 508.010, a Class B felony. 2 KRS 508.060, a Class D felony. 3 KRS 508.020, a Class C felony. -2- eighty-five percent of his sentence before becoming eligible for parole. KRS 439.3401(3)(a) states, “A violent offender who has been convicted of a . . . Class B felony shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.” The memorandum stipulates that Catlett’s original plea agreement, with its remaining single charge of firstdegree assault, would be enforced if he was unable to comply with the terms of the memorandum. Catlett signed the memorandum agreeing to these provisions.