UPTON (TOMMY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Allen v. Commonwealth, No. 2015-CA-001214-MR, 2017 WL 729781, 2 (Ky.App. 2017) (unpublished); Campbell v. Commonwealth, No. 2012-CA-001138-MR, 2013 WL 4512069, 2 (Ky.App. 2013) (unpublished).1 On remand, the circuit court must make specific findings under Marshall even if the end result may be the same. Upton next argues that the circuit court abused its discretion when it found that he met the statutory requirements under Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014). KRS 439.3106 provides that defendants on probation shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the We may properly consider these unpublished decisions rendered after January 1, 2003, pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure 76.28(4)(c) because “there is no published opinion that would adequately address the issue before the court.” 1 -6- need for, and availability of, interventions which