GREER (KYLE JASON), ET AL. VS. K-MART CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] Therein, appellants raised the claims of wrongful custodial interference and false imprisonment. They sought damages for mental -2- and emotional distress. Kmart answered and eventually filed a motion for summary judgment. By summary judgment entered October 6, 2015, the circuit court granted Kmart’s summary judgment and reasoned: 1. Defendant Kmart is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law because the actions of the unknown woman, assuming she was an agent or employee of Defendant Kmart, were privileged and protected by KRS 433.236, which permits a merchant or its employee "who has probable cause for believing that goods held for sale by the merchant have been unlawfully taken by a person may take the person into custody and detain him in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time..." Plaintiffs contend that Joseph was wrongfully detained and falsely imprisoned when the unknown woman scooped him up, carried him 20 feet, and scanned his shoes on a cash register. The Kentucky Court of Appeals addressed a somewhat similar situation in Messer v. Robinson, 250 S.W.3d 344 (Ky.