GREER (KYLE JASON), ET AL. VS. K-MART CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] App. 1994). Our Court has held that the wrongful “deprivation of the liberty of one person by another . . . for however short a time . . . whether done by actual violence, threats or otherwise” constitutes false imprisonment. Banks v. Fritsch, 39 S.W.3d 474, 479 (Ky. App. 2001). And, a claim of false imprisonment “may be maintained without proof of actual damages. The tort is complete after ‘even a brief restraint of the plaintiff’s freedom,’ and the plaintiff may recover nominal damages.” Id. at 479 (quoting Prosser & Keeton on Torts § 11 (5th ed. 1984)). Under KRS 433.236(1), a shopkeeper is granted a defense to a claim of false imprisonment if the legal requirements thereunder are satisfied. KRS 433.236(1) reads: (1) A peace officer, security agent of a mercantile establishment, merchant or merchant's employee who has probable cause for believing that goods held for sale by the merchant have been unlawfully taken by a person may take the person into custody and detain him in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time, on the premises of the mercantile establishment or off the premises of the mercantile establishment, if the persons enumerated in this section are in fresh pursuit, for any or all of the following purposes: -8- (a) To request identification; (b) To verify such identification; (c) To make reasonable inquiry as to whether such person has in his possession unpurchased merchandise, and to make reasonable investigation of the ownership of such merchandise; (d) To recover or attempt to recover goods taken from the mercantile establishment by such person, or by others accompanying him; (e) To inform a peace officer or law enforcement agency of the detention of the person and to surrender the person to the custody of a peace officer, and in the case of a minor, to inform the parents, guardian, or other person having custody of that minor of his detention, in addition to surrendering the minor to the custody of a peace officer. Thus, under KRS 433.236(1), if a shopkeeper or merchant possesses probable cause to believe that goods have been unlawfully taken, the merchant may detain the individual “in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time.” KRS 433.236(1). In this case, Kmart may successfully utilize the shopkeeper defense only if it (1) possessed probable cause to believe that Joseph had unlawfully taken goods, (2) detained Joseph in a reasonable manner, and (3) detained Joseph for a reasonable length of time.