AUGUST PROPERTIES, LLC VS. CITY OF BURGIN
[…] C. Amendments Finally, August argues that the Ordinance has been improperly amended. August argues that the City is an entity subject to statutes and requirements and as such must adhere to the requirements for legally amending an ordinance as set forth in KRS 83A.060. August argues the City has made changes in substance and administrative enforcement to the ordinance without following the statutory procedure to amend. KRS 83A.060(3) provides: No ordinance shall be amended by reference to its title only, and ordinances to amend shall set out in full the amended ordinance or section indicating any text being added by a single solid line drawn underneath it. Text that is intended to be removed shall be marked at the beginning with an opening bracket and at the end with a closing bracket. The text between the brackets shall be stricken through with a single solid line. Id. 4 We offer no opinion on whether the City could lawfully deny a new tenant water service based on a prior tenant’s unpaid water bill.