MCELWAIN (KIMBERLY) VS. MCELWAIN (CHRISTOPHER)
[…] Although the motion does not implicate the child custody or parenting statutes, Chris obliquely mentions in the motion that the presence of the fiancé in the residence was not in the best interests of the parties’ son. Here, the mother has already been granted joint custody and designated residential custodian of the son. Thus, Chris implicates indirectly the modification of child custody statutes in stating that the child’s best interests are not being met. But he provides no reasoning or evidence showing the negative impact of the fiancé living in the residence. KRS 403.270(3) states that “[t]he court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.” Therefore, any actions that do not affect a child are not relevant. As already noted, the family court made no findings that the living arrangement negatively impacts the son.