FRENCH (JESSE LYNCH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Under KRS 186.990(3), violation of the statute is a Class B misdemeanor. However, subsection (5) of the statute provides: If it appears to the satisfaction of the trial court that any offender under KRS 186.400 to 186.640 has a driver's license but in good faith failed to have it on his or her person or misplaced or lost it, the court may, in its discretion, dismiss the charges against the defendant without fine, imprisonment, or cost. -3- French filed a motion to suppress the evidence found in the bedroom. At the suppression hearing, the trial court heard testimony from the various officers involved in the search.