FRENCH (JESSE LYNCH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Upon arrival at the home, the officers first searched the basement where they found marijuana and rail-mounted lasers and flashlights for pistols. The officers then went upstairs where they did a walkthrough of the bedroom shared by French and Kays. In the bedroom, they saw a gun case and straws they believed were used to ingest illegal drugs. The officers then conducted a search of the bedroom where guns, multiple types of illegal drugs and evidence of trafficking were found. 2 Effective until January 1, 2019, KRS 186.540(1) provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, when any person, after applying for or receiving an operator’s license, moves from the address named in the application or license issued to him or when the name of a licensee is changed, by marriage or otherwise, the person shall within ten (10) days after the change apply to the circuit clerk in his county of residence for the issuance of a corrected license. Under KRS 186.990(3), violation of the statute is a Class B misdemeanor.