HAMILTON (JAMES S.) D/B/A J & A AUTO SALES VS. MUNCY (BRADLEY)
[…] We observe that the sales contract in this case does not remotely comply with the provisions of KRS 190.100(2) which are mandatory for motor vehicle installment sales. A willful or intentional violation of KRS 190.100 is a misdemeanor under KRS 190.990(2). 6 -6- collateral. KRS 355.9-611. And, in a consumer transaction, KRS 355.9-614 sets forth the mandatory information that must be included in such notification. It provides: In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information: (a) The information specified in KRS 355.9-613(1); (b) A description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent; (c) A telephone number from which the amount that must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under KRS 355.9-623 is available; and (d) A telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is available. The failure of a secured party to include all the information as set forth in KRS 355.9-614 renders the notification “insufficient as a matter of law.”